Schedule 2020

[nextpage title=”TUESDAY 18 AUGUST” ]

Download the PDF

IMAGINARIA 2020

Imaginaria is Back !
Imaginaria is one of the most anticipated and participatory events of the Apulian summer. This evening, starting at 20.30, the doors of the 18th edition will officially open and will be scheduled in Conversano until 23 August. The screenings will be held in the summer arena of the “Casa delle Arti” and each evening includes a first part dedicated to children and teenagers (Imaginaria Kids) and to follow the screenings for an adult audience. Access will be guaranteed as long as places are available in compliance with current anti-Covid regulations.

Arena Estiva of Casa delle Arti – Via P.M.Accolti Gil (Google Maps)
h 8.30 pm
IMAGINARIA KIDSAnimated Short Film for Kids
Reflection by Chelsea Keene, 4’10, USA, 2019
And yet we are not super heroes by Lia Bertels, 12’13, Belgium, 2019
Edén by Eva María Urbano Mora, 4′, Spain, 2019
39° to the shadow by Eduardo Elli, 2′, Argentina, 2020
A Lynx in the Town by Nina Bisiarina, 6’48, France, 2019

h 09.30 pm  —  Ticket 3€
INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM COMPETITION
Animated (Student) Short Film
Cante by Teresa Baroet, 5′, Estonia, 2019
Aurora by Ingrid Pucci, 2’08, Estonia, 2019
Helfer by Szöllősi Anna, 9’35, Hungary, 2020
Sigh by Vlad Bolgarin, 15′, Moldova, 2019

Animated Short Film
Candy Can by Anton Octavian, 9’15, Romania, 2020
Metro6 by Geoff Hecht, 8’12, USA, 2020
Nestor by João Gonzalez, 6′, UK, 2019
Tadpole by Jean-Claude Rozec, 13’40, France, 2019
10 000 Ugly Inkblots by Dmitry Geller, 8’10, Russian Federation, 2020
The Shoreline by Sophie Racine, 8’21, France, 2020
Kosmonaut by Kaspar Jancis, 11’38, Estonia, 2019

[/nextpage]

[nextpage title=”WEDNESDAY 19 AUGUST” ]

The program of planned activities may change due to force majeure. We recommend that you consult this website for any updates.


Arena Estiva della Casa delle Arti – Via P.M.Accolti Gil (Google Maps)

h 8.30 pm
IMAGINARIA KIDSAnimated Short Film for Kids
Tide (marea) by Joana Rosa Bragança, 15′, Portugal, 2019
Casus Belli by M. Marini, A. Monnet, C. Pannone, E. Rossi, F. Sudano, 6’50, Italy, 2020
Umbrellas by Jose Prats , Alvaro Robles, 9’40, France, 2020
Me, a Monster? by Belinda Bonan, 6’15, Spain, 2020
The Peak by Satoshi Takahashi, 5’10, Japan, 2019

h. 09.30 pm – Ticket 3€
INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM COMPETITION
Animated (Student) Short Film
Portrait of a woman by Natalia Durszewicz, 4’50, Poland, 2020
SH_T Happens by Michaela Mihalyi, David Štumpf, 13’07, Czech Republic, 2019
Shadow Passage by Ali Aschman, 4’10, UK, 2019
Pile by Toby Auberg, 3’23, UK, 2019

Animated Short Film
Cornstalk by Anastasiia Zhakulina, 8’15, Russian Federation, 2020
Anna, cat-and-mouse by Varya Yakovleva, 5’26, Russian Federation, 2020
Flesh by Camila Kater, 12’12, Brasil, 2019
Kids with Guns by Sadko Hadzihasanovic, 2’59, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2020
The box by Marie-Pierre Hauwelle, 11’07, France, 2019
Bela by Nick Simpson, Australia, 4’42, 2019
Toomas Beneath the Valley of the Wild Wolves by Chintis Lundgren, 18′, Estonia, 2019

[/nextpage]

[nextpage title=”THURSDAY 20 AUGUST” ]

The program of planned activities may change due to force majeure. We recommend that you consult this website for any updates.


Arena Estiva of Casa delle Arti – Via P.M.Accolti Gil (Google Maps)

h 08.30 pm
IMAGINARIA KIDSAnimated Short Film for Kids
Home Sweet Home by Li Meng, Wang Yiqing, Li Minhui, Zhang Beinan, Zhang Tongjian, 6’31, China, 2019
The Kite by Martin Smatana, 13’10, Czech Republic, 2019
Drawing Life by Luciano Lagares, 12’52, Brazil, 2019
o28 by O. Caussé, G.Collin, L. Grardel, A. Marchand, R. Merle, F. Meyran, 5’18, France, 2019
Above by Marco Savini, 5’27, Italy, 2019

h 09.30 pm — Ticket 3€
INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM COMPETITION
Animated (Student) Short Film
Jacques’ rampage or when do we lose our self-confidence? by Máté Horesnyi, 8′, Hungary, 2019
Abdita by Valentina GIORGI, Arianna Morganti, Dennis Pezzolato, Giulia Zanette, 5’29, Italy, 2020
En Rang Par Deux, Meeting Aliou e Afif by Elisabetta Bosco, Margherita Giusti, Viola Mancini, 6’51, Italy, 2020
Siderea by Elisa Bonadin, Fiorella Cecchini, Isabel Matta, Carlotta Vacchetti 6,48, Italy, 2020

Animated Short Film
De berde by Star Bazancir, 2’10, Sweden, 2020
Purpleboy by Alexandre Siqueira, 13’55, Portugal, 2019
The Dream of B.Soares by Thibault Chollet, 6′, France, 2019
Traces by Sophie Tavert Macian and Hugo Frassetto, 13′, France, 2019
Pulsator by Thor Sivertsen, 5’15, Norway, 2019
Real Human Being by Anna Samo, Michaela Mueller, 4’43, USA, 2020
Dry Sea by Yves Bex by Bart Bossaert, 11′, Belgium, 2020

[/nextpage]

[nextpage title=”FRIDAY 21 AUGUST” ]

The program of planned activities may change due to force majeure. We recommend that you consult this website for any updates.


Arena Estiva of Casa delle Arti – Via P.M.Accolti Gil (Google Maps)

h 8.30 pm
IMAGINARIA KIDSAnimated Short Film for Kids
Bythos by Denis Ripamonti, Maria Noemi Grandi, 4’55, Italy, 2019
The Tiger Who Came to Tea by Robin Shaw, 24’15, UK, 2019
Lost & Found by Andrew Goldsmith, Bradley Slabe, 7’43, Australia, 2018
Ossigeno by Beatrice Sancinelli, 6’45, Italy, 2019
Dreamsheep by Lulú Vieira, 8’48, Colombia, 2019

h 09.45 pm — Ticket 3€
INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM COMPETITION
Animated (Student) Short Film
I Want A Sun In My Pocket by Laui Laessa, 4’18, Canada, 2019
IHR by Amélie Cochet, Louis Möhrle, 6’10, Switzerland, 2019
Inside me by Maria Trigo Teixeira, 5′, Germany, 2019
Balance by Timothée Crabbé, 7’02, Belgium, 2019
Birthday by Dang An Tran, 3’53, Germany, 2020

Animated Short Film
The darker light by Andrea Bonetti, 8’02, Italy, 2019
Gottlieb by Krste Gospodinovski, 9’58, Macedonia, 2019
Liliana by Milanka Fabjancic, 6’53, Slovenia, 2019
Lah gah (Letting go) by Cécile Brun, 6’33, Switzerland, 2019
Lursaguak by Izibene Oñederra, 12′, Spain, 2019
We_sounds by David Carrizales, 4′, Spain, 2019
Riga’s Lilac by Lizete Upīte, 14′, France, 2019
Home by Anita Bruvere, 7’51, UK, 2019
Sororal by Frédéric Even, Louise Mercadier, 15′, France, 2019

[/nextpage]

[nextpage title=”SATURDAY 22 AUGUST” ]

The program of planned activities may change due to force majeure. We recommend that you consult this website for any updates.


Arena Estiva of Casa delle Arti – Via P.M.Accolti Gil (Google Maps)

h 8.30 pm
IMAGINARIA KIDSAnimated Short Film for Kids
Shoom’s Odyssey by Julien Bisaro, 26′, France – 2019
This side, other side by Lida Fazli, 8’51, Iran, 2019
Arturo e il Gabbiano by Luca Di Cecca, 5′, Italy, 2019
Umbrella by Helena Hilario, Mario Pece, 8′, Brazil, 2019
Beware the wolf! by Nicolas Bianco-Levrin & Julie Rembauville, 50″, France, 2019
Dreamer Roccy by Hyunmi Lee, 10′, Corea, 2019

h 9.45 pm — Ticket 3€
INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM COMPETITION
Animated (Student) Short Film
Aquarium by Jagoda Czarnowska, 5’50, Poland, 2019
Such A Beautiful Town by Marta Koch, 8′, poland, 2019
Away by Mathilde Pepinster, 6′, Belgium, 2019
Ahead by Ala Nunu Leszynska, 5’25, UK/Portugal, 2019
Daughter by Daria Kashcheeva, 15′, Czech Republic, 2019

Animated Short Film
Intermission Expedition by Wiep Teeuwisse, 8′, Netherlands, 2019
Pickpocket by Théo Guyot, 1’19, Belgium, 2019
Dreams into Drawing by Koji Yamamura, 10′, Japan, 2019
The Surrogate by Stas Santimov, 6′, Ukraine, 2020
Freeze frame by Soetkin Verstegen, 5’, Belgium/ Germany, 2020
L’infinito by Simone Massi, 2′, Italy, 2020
The Physics of Sorrow by Theodore Ushev, 27’, Canada, 2019

[/nextpage]

[nextpage title=”SUNDAY 23 AUGUST” ]

The program of planned activities may change due to force majeure. We recommend that you consult this website for any updates.


Arena Estiva of Casa delle Arti – Via P.M.Accolti Gil (Google Maps)

h. 9.30 pm – ticket 3€
Imaginaria Awards
The jury composed of Regina Pessoa, Roberto Catani and Erik RIttatore will present the winning works of the 18th edition.

Closing event
La famosa invasione degli orsi in Sicilia by Lorenzo Mattotti.
82’, Italia/Francia, 2019

[/nextpage]