News

Imaginaria 2020 – Official Selection

Imaginaria – Int. animated film festival
18th Edition | August, 18-23
Selezioni Ufficiali / Official Selection

Categoria/category: Int. Animated Short Film

Candy Can by Anton Octavian, 9’15, Romania, 2020
Metro6 by Geoff Hecht, 8’12, USA, 2020
Nestor by João Gonzalez, 6′, UK, 2019
Tadpole by Jean-Claude Rozec, 13’40, France, 2019
10 000 Ugly Inkblots by Dmitry Geller, 8’10, Russian Federation, 2020
The Shoreline by Sophie Racine, 8’21, France, 2020
Kosmonaut by Kaspar Jancis, 11’38, Estonia, 2019
Cornstalk by Anastasiia Zhakulina, 8’15, Russian Federation, 2020
Anna, cat-and-mouse by Varya Yakovleva, 5’26, Russian Federation, 2020
Flesh by Camila Kater, 12’12, Brazil-Spain, 2019
Kids with Guns by Sadko Hadzihasanovic, 2’59, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2020
The box by Marie-Pierre Hauwelle, 11’07, France, 2019
Bela by Nick Simpson, Australia, 4’42, 2019
Toomas Beneath the Valley of the Wild Wolves by Chintis Lundgren, 18′, Estonia, 2019
De berde by Star Bazancir, 2’10, Sweden, 2020
Purpleboy by Alexandre Siqueira, 13’55, Portugal, 2019
The Dream of B.Soares by Thibault Chollet, 6′, France, 2019
Traces by Sophie Tavert Macian and Hugo Frassetto, 13′, France, 2019
Pulsator by Thor Sivertsen, 5’15, Norway, 2019
Real Human Being by Anna Samo, Michaela Mueller, 4’43, USA, 2020
Dry Sea by Yves Bex by Bart Bossaert, 11′, Belgium, 2020
The darker light by Andrea Bonetti, 8’02, Italy, 2019
Gottlieb by Krste Gospodinovski, 9’58, Macedonia, 2019
Liliana by Milanka Fabjancic, 6’53, Slovenia, 2019
Lah gah (Letting go) by Cécile Brun, 6’33, Switzerland, 2019
Lursaguak by Izibene Oñederra, 12′, Spain, 2019
We_sounds by David Carrizales, 4′, Spain, 2019
Riga’s Lilac by Lizete Upīte, 14′, France, 2019
Sororal by Frédéric Even, Louise Mercadier, 15′, France, 2019
Intermission Expedition by Wiep Teeuwisse, 8′, Netherlands, 2019
Pickpocket by Théo Guyot, 1’19, Belgium, 2019
Dreams into Drawing by Koji Yamamura, 10′, Japan, 2019
Migrant by Esteban Ezequiel Dalinger, 5’38, Argentina, 2019
The Surrogate by Stas Santimov, 6′, Ukraine, 2020
Freeze frame by Soetkin Verstegen, 5’, Belgium/ Germany, 2020
L’infinito by Simone Massi, 2′, Italy, 2020
Home by Anita Bruvere, 7’51, UK, 2019
The Physics of Sorrow by Theodore Ushev, 27′, Canada, 2019

Categoria/category: Animated Student Short Film

Cante by Teresa Baroet, 5′, Estonia, 2019
Aurora by Ingrid Pucci, 2’08, Estonia, 2019
Helfer by Szöllősi Anna, 9’35, Hungary, 2020
Sigh by Vlad Bolgarin, 15′, Moldova, 2019
Portrait of a woman by Natalia Durszewicz, 4’50, Poland, 2020
SH_T Happens by Michaela Mihalyi, David Štumpf, 13’07, Czech Republic, 2019
Shadow Passage by Ali Aschman, 4’10, UK, 2019
Pile by Toby Auberg, 3’23, UK, 2019
Jacques’ rampage or when do we lose our self-confidence? by Máté Horesnyi, 8′, Hungary, 2019
Abdita by Valentina GIORGI, Arianna Morganti, Dennis Pezzolato, Giulia Zanette, 5’29, Italy, 2020
En Rang Par Deux, Meeting Aliou e Afif by Elisabetta Bosco, Margherita Giusti, Viola Mancini, 6’51, Italy, 2020
Siderea by Elisa Bonadin, Fiorella Cecchini, Isabel Matta, Carlotta Vacchetti 6,48, Italy, 2020
I Want A Sun In My Pocket by Laui Laessa, 4’18, Canada, 2019
IHR by Amélie Cochet, Louis Möhrle, 6’10, Switzerland, 2019
Inside me by Maria Trigo Teixeira, 5′, Germany, 2019
Balance by Timothée Crabbé, 7’02, Belgium, 2019
Birthday by Dang An Tran, 3’53, Germany, 2020
Aquarium by Jagoda Czarnowska, 5’50, Poland, 2019
Such A Beautiful Town by Marta Koch, 8′, poland, 2019
Daughter by Daria Kashcheeva, 15′, Czech Republic, 2019
Away by Mathilde Pepinster, 6′, Belgium, 2019
Ahead by Ala Nunu Leszynska, 5’25, UK/Portugal, 2019

Categoria/category: Animated Short Film for Kids – Children’s Film Competition

Reflection by Chelsea Keene, 4’10, USA, 2019
And yet we are not super heroes by Lia Bertels, 12’13, Belgium, 2019
A Lynx in the Town by Nina Bisiarina, 6’48, France, 2019
Edén by Eva María Urbano Mora, 4′, Spain, 2019
39° to the shadow by Eduardo Elli, 2′, Argentina, 2020
Tide (marea) by Joana Rosa Bragança, 15′, Portugal, 2019
Casus Belli by M. Marini, A. Monnet, C. Pannone, E. Rossi, F. Sudano, 6’50, Italy, 2020
Umbrellas by Jose Prats , Alvaro Robles, 9’40, France, 2020
Me, a Monster? by Belinda Bonan, 6’15, Spain, 2020
The Peak by Satoshi Takahashi, 5’10, Japan, 2019
Home Sweet Home by Li Meng, Wang Yiqing, Li Minhui, Zhang Beinan, Zhang Tongjian, 6’31, China, 2019
The Kite by Martin Smatana, 13’10, Czech Republic, 2019
Drawing Life by Luciano Lagares, 12’52, Brazil, 2019
o28 by O. Caussé, G.Collin, L. Grardel, A. Marchand, R. Merle, F. Meyran, 5’18, France, 2019
Above by Marco Savini, 5’27, Italy, 2019
Bythos by Denis Ripamonti, Maria Noemi Grandi, 4’55, Italy, 2019
The Tiger Who Came to Tea by Robin Shaw, 24’15, UK, 2019
Lost & Found by Andrew Goldsmith, Bradley Slabe, 7’43, Australia, 2018
Ossigeno by Beatrice Sancinelli, 6’45, Italy, 2019
Dreamsheep by Lulú Vieira, 8’48, Colombia, 2019
Shoom’s Odyssey by Julien Bisaro, 26′, France – 2019
this side, other side by Lida Fazli, 8’51, Iran, 2019
Arturo e il Gabbiano by Luca Di Cecca, 5′, Italy, 2019
Umbrella by Helena Hilario, Mario Pece, 8′, Brazil, 2019
Beware the wolf! by Nicolas Bianco-Levrin & Julie Rembauville, 50″, France, 2019
Dreamer Roccy by Hyunmi Lee, 10′, Corea, 2019